TurkExim Menü Çubuğu

BEST DHALL MILL | IMPORTERS | INDIA

BILL OF LADING DATA OF BEST DHALL MILL | Green Lentil Imports from Canada

Quick Facts: Best Dhall Mill is an Indian import company based in Tondiarpet, Chennai (Tamil Nadu), specializing in the import of pulses and legumes. Bill of lading records show the company imported 225,590 kg of medium green lentils from Canada in January 2017, shipped via Vancouver through the Port of Tacoma, Washington, in 9 containers aboard the vessel APL GWANGYANG operated by Hapag-Lloyd.
2BOL Shipments
320,250 KGTotal Weight
13Total Containers
0713.40HS Code
CanadaCountry of Origin

Bill of Lading Shipment Records

The following table presents the complete bill of lading records associated with Best Dhall Mill and the Chennai green lentil import corridor from Canada. These records capture two major shipments of green lentils from Canadian exporters to Chennai-based importers, providing a detailed view of the trade flow including shipping routes, carrier information, container numbers, and commodity specifications. The data is sourced from customs and bill of lading databases, offering transparency into this significant agricultural commodity trade lane.

DateShipperConsigneeCommodityWeight (KG)ContainersCarrierVesselFrom PortTo Port
2017-01-06Agt FoodsBest Dhall MillMedium Lentils Green225,5909HAPAG LLOYD A GAPL GWANGYANGVancouver, BCTacoma, WA
2015-12-01Etg Commodities Inc.Kamatchi And CoGreen Lentil No.2 (Eston)94,6604MSCMSC ANYAVancouver, BCSeattle, WA
Trade Route Note: Both shipments originated from Vancouver, BC (Canada) and transited through U.S. Pacific Northwest ports (Tacoma, WA and Seattle, WA) before ultimate delivery to Chennai, India. This routing pattern is common for Canada-India lentil trade, where vessels make intermediate U.S. port calls. The final consignees are located in Tondiarpet, Chennai, a major pulses trading hub in Tamil Nadu, India. Both shipments carried green lentils classified under HS code 0713.40.91 (dried leguminous vegetables, shelled).

Shipment Record #1: Best Dhall Mill (January 6, 2017)

This shipment represents a large-scale green lentil import transaction, with 225,590 kg of medium green lentils shipped from Agt Foods in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada to Best Dhall Mill in Chennai, India. The shipment utilized 9 shipping containers and was transported aboard the vessel APL GWANGYANG (Voyage 023W) operated by Hapag-Lloyd AG. The bill of lading number HLCUVAN161209897 provides a unique identifier for this customs transaction, with Lloyd's Code 9461879 for vessel identification.

FieldDetails
Bill of Lading NumberHLCUVAN161209897
Trade Date2017-01-06
Shipper NameAgt Foods
Shipper Address6200 E. Primrose Green Dr., Regina SK, S4V 3L7, Canada
Consignee NameBest Dhall Mill
Consignee Address782/2 T.H. Road, Tondiarpet, Chennai 600081, India
CommodityMedium Lentils Green
Weight225,590 KG (225.59 metric tons)
Quantity9 PCS
Country of OriginCanada
Place of ReceiptVancouver, BC, Canada
Foreign Port of LadingVancouver, BC, Canada
U.S. Port of UnladingPort of Tacoma, Tacoma, Washington
Carrier NameHAPAG LLOYD A G
Vessel NameAPL GWANGYANG
Voyage Number023W
Lloyd's Code9461879

Container Numbers - Shipment #1

#Container Number
1HLXU3438456
2TEXU1561561
3CAIU2592873
4HLBU1000870
5GLDU2069326
6GESU1087653
7HLXU1388166
8HLXU3511032
9DFSU2303720

Shipment Record #2: Kamatchi And Co (December 1, 2015)

This related shipment documents the import of 94,660 kg of Green Lentil No.2 (Eston variety), Crop Year 2015, from Etg Commodities Inc. based in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada. The consignee, Kamatchi And Co, is located at the same T.H. Road trading area in Tondiarpet, Chennai, indicating a concentrated pulses import cluster in this region. The shipment traveled aboard the vessel MSC ANYA (Voyage 547S) operated by Mediterranean Shipping Company (MSC), with bill of lading number MSCUV7563272 and Lloyd's Code 9297864.

FieldDetails
Bill of Lading NumberMSCUV7563272
Trade Date2015-12-01
Shipper NameEtg Commodities Inc.
Shipper Address6220 Shawson Drive, Mississauga ON L5T 1J8, Canada
Consignee NameTo Order Of Kamatchi And Co
Consignee AddressNo.783/3/4 T.H. Road, Tondiarpet, Chennai TN 600081, India
CommodityGreen Lentil No.2 or Better (Eston No.2), Crop Year 2015, HS Code: 0713.40.91
Weight94,660 KG (94.66 metric tons)
Quantity4 BOX
Country of OriginCanada
Place of ReceiptVancouver, BC, Canada
Foreign Port of LadingVancouver, BC, Canada
U.S. Port of UnladingPort of Seattle, Seattle, Washington
Carrier NameMSC-MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY S.A.
Vessel NameMSC ANYA
Voyage Number547S
Lloyd's Code9297864

Container Numbers - Shipment #2

#Container Number
1TCLU2186119
2DFSU2737855
3MEDU3613420
4IPXU3971490

Consignee Profile: Best Dhall Mill

Best Dhall Mill is an Indian pulses and lentil importing company headquartered at 782/2 T.H. Road in the Tondiarpet area of Chennai, Tamil Nadu (PIN code 600081). The company operates in one of South India's most active agricultural commodity trading districts, where numerous importers and millers of pulses (dhal/dhall) are concentrated. Tondiarpet has historically served as a major wholesale market for pulses, grains, and food commodities in the Chennai metropolitan region, benefiting from its proximity to the Chennai Port and well-connected road and rail logistics infrastructure.

The name "Dhall Mill" (also spelled "Dal Mill") refers to a facility that processes lentils and pulses by removing the outer husk and splitting the legume into its constituent dhal. India is the world's largest consumer of pulses, and domestic production frequently falls short of demand, making imports an essential component of the supply chain. Companies like Best Dhall Mill play a critical role in bridging this supply-demand gap by sourcing premium-quality lentils from major global producers such as Canada, which is the world's largest exporter of lentils.

Company Overview

Best Dhall Mill operates as an importer and processor of lentils and pulses in the Chennai market. The company's location on T.H. Road (Thiruvottiyur High Road) in Tondiarpet places it within Chennai's historic commodity trading corridor, where numerous pulses merchants and processing facilities operate in close proximity. This clustering effect creates an efficient ecosystem for import logistics, warehousing, quality testing, and distribution to retail and wholesale buyers across Tamil Nadu and neighboring states in South India.

Chennai Pulses Trade Hub

Chennai, the capital of Tamil Nadu, is one of India's major ports for agricultural commodity imports. The Tondiarpet area in particular has been a traditional center for pulses trading for decades, with the T.H. Road corridor hosting dozens of importers, millers, and distributors. Tamil Nadu is among the top three states in India for pulses consumption, driven by the region's heavy reliance on dhal-based dishes in its cuisine, including sambar, kootu, and various lentil curries that are staple foods in South Indian households.

Supplier Analysis: Canadian Lentil Exporters

Both recorded shipments originated from Canadian suppliers, reflecting Canada's dominant position in global lentil exports. Canada has been the world's largest exporter of lentils for over two decades, with the prairie provinces of Saskatchewan and Alberta accounting for the vast majority of production. The two shippers identified in these bills of lading, Agt Foods and Etg Commodities Inc., represent the Canadian grain and pulse trading sector that connects domestic farmers with international buyers.

SupplierLocationProductWeight ShippedKey Details
Agt FoodsRegina, SaskatchewanMedium Lentils Green225,590 KGMajor Canadian pulse processor and exporter, based in the heart of Saskatchewan's lentil-growing region
Etg Commodities Inc.Mississauga, OntarioGreen Lentil No.2 (Eston)94,660 KGGrain and commodity trading company with offices near Toronto, handling international pulse trade
Canada as a Lentil Powerhouse: Canada produces approximately 2.5 to 3.5 million metric tons of lentils annually, with Saskatchewan alone contributing over 90% of national production. The country exports lentils to over 130 countries worldwide, with India historically being the single largest destination market. Canadian green lentils, particularly the Eston and Richlea varieties, are highly valued in the Indian market for their consistent quality, uniform size, and excellent cooking characteristics that make them ideal for traditional South Indian dhal preparations.

Product Analysis: Green Lentils (HS 0713.40)

Both shipments documented in these bill of lading records involve green lentils, a high-protein legume that is a dietary staple across India and much of South Asia. Green lentils retain their shape during cooking, have a mild, earthy flavor, and provide an excellent source of plant-based protein, dietary fiber, iron, and folate. In international trade, green lentils are classified under HS code 0713.40 (dried leguminous vegetables, shelled), with further sub-classifications for specific grades and varieties.

HS CodeDescriptionShipment Reference
0713.40.91Dried leguminous vegetables, shelled - Green lentilsBoth Shipments #1 and #2
0713.40Dried leguminous vegetables, shelled - Lentils (broad heading)Parent category for all lentil types
0713Dried leguminous vegetables, shelled, whether or not skinned or splitChapter 7 - Edible vegetables and certain roots

Green Lentil Varieties

The first shipment specified "Medium Lentils Green" while the second shipment identified the product as "Green Lentil No.2 or Better (Eston No.2), Crop Year 2015." The Eston variety is a medium-green lentil developed in Canada, known for its uniform size, green seed coat, and excellent cooking quality. It is one of the most widely traded Canadian lentil varieties in the Indian market, prized for its consistency and suitability for dhal preparation. The "No.2 or Better" grading indicates commercial-grade quality meeting Canadian Grain Commission standards.

Nutritional Profile

Green lentils are recognized as a nutritional powerhouse, providing approximately 9 grams of protein, 8 grams of dietary fiber, and only 0.4 grams of fat per 100-gram serving (dry weight). They are rich in essential minerals including iron (6.5 mg per 100g), magnesium, phosphorus, and potassium, as well as B-vitamins including folate. For the Indian consumer, green lentils represent an affordable and accessible source of high-quality protein, making them an indispensable component of the daily diet across all economic segments of the population.

Canada-India Green Lentil Trade Route

The Canada-to-India green lentil trade corridor is one of the most significant agricultural commodity trade routes in the world. Canada is the largest global exporter of lentils, while India is the largest consumer and importer. This trade relationship has grown substantially over the past two decades, driven by India's rising demand for pulses and Canada's expanding lentil production capacity. The two shipments documented in these bill of lading records illustrate the typical logistics chain for this trade lane.

Both shipments followed a similar routing pattern: originating from Vancouver, British Columbia (Canada's largest Pacific port and primary gateway for lentil exports to Asia), transiting through U.S. Pacific Northwest ports (Tacoma and Seattle), and ultimately destined for Chennai, India. Vancouver's port facilities are well-equipped for bulk agricultural commodity handling, with specialized equipment for loading containerized and bulk lentil shipments. The Pacific transit route via the Pacific Ocean is the most direct and cost-effective path from Canada's west coast to India's eastern seaboard.

Trade Route Insight: The use of U.S. Pacific Northwest ports (Tacoma and Seattle) as transshipment or intermediate stopover points is noteworthy. This routing pattern may reflect vessel scheduling on shipping lines that serve both the U.S. and Asian markets, or it may indicate transshipment arrangements where containers are transferred between vessels. The proximity of Tacoma and Seattle to Vancouver (approximately 230 km south) makes these ports natural intermediate points on the Pacific shipping lanes connecting North America with South and Southeast Asia.

Container and Shipping Details

The two shipments utilized a total of 13 shipping containers, reflecting the large-scale nature of these green lentil import transactions. Containerized shipping is the standard method for transporting bulk lentils in international trade, as it provides protection from moisture, contamination, and theft during the long ocean transit. The following analysis breaks down the shipping and logistics details for both recorded shipments.

ParameterShipment #1 (2017)Shipment #2 (2015)
CarrierHAPAG LLOYD A GMSC-MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY S.A.
VesselAPL GWANGYANGMSC ANYA
Voyage No.023W547S
BOL NumberHLCUVAN161209897MSCUV7563272
Lloyd's Code94618799297864
Containers94
Avg. Weight/Container~25,065 KG~23,665 KG
Loading PortVancouver, BC, CanadaVancouver, BC, Canada
U.S. Transit PortTacoma, WashingtonSeattle, Washington

Container Analysis

Shipment #1 utilized 9 containers to transport 225,590 kg of green lentils, averaging approximately 25,065 kg per container. This suggests the use of standard 20-foot containers loaded to near-full capacity, as a typical 20-foot container can hold 22-28 metric tons of bulk lentils depending on packaging and loading method. Shipment #2 used 4 containers for 94,660 kg, averaging 23,665 kg per container, also consistent with standard container loading practices. The container prefixes (HLXU, TEXU, CAIU, TCLU, etc.) indicate ownership by various international container leasing companies and shipping lines.

Shipping Lines

Hapag-Lloyd AG and Mediterranean Shipping Company (MSC) are two of the world's largest container shipping lines. Hapag-Lloyd, a German-based carrier, operates one of the largest fleets in global container shipping with extensive coverage of the Trans-Pacific trade lane. MSC, headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, is the world's second-largest container shipping company by fleet capacity. Both carriers maintain regular services connecting Vancouver with major Indian ports, making them preferred choices for Canada-India agricultural commodity shipments. The vessel APL GWANGYANG (named after Gwangyang, South Korea's major port city) and MSC ANYA are mid-sized container vessels capable of carrying several thousand TEU.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Best Dhall Mill?
Best Dhall Mill is an Indian pulses importing and processing company located at 782/2 T.H. Road in Tondiarpet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600081, India. The company specializes in importing lentils and other pulses from international suppliers, particularly from Canada, which is the world's largest lentil exporter. Bill of lading records show the company imported 225,590 kg of medium green lentils from Agt Foods in Canada in January 2017.
What green lentil varieties were imported in these shipments?
The first shipment (January 2017) was described as "Medium Lentils Green" while the second shipment (December 2015) specified "Green Lentil No.2 or Better (Eston No.2), Crop Year 2015." The Eston variety is a medium-green lentil developed in Canada, known for its uniform size, green seed coat color, and excellent cooking quality. It is one of the most commonly traded Canadian lentil varieties in the Indian market.
What is HS code 0713.40.91?
HS code 0713.40.91 falls under the Harmonized System classification for "Dried leguminous vegetables, shelled, whether or not skinned or split" specifically covering green lentils. This code is used internationally for customs classification, tariff assessment, and trade statistics. The broader heading 0713 covers all dried leguminous vegetables, while 0713.40 specifically identifies lentils, and 0713.40.91 further narrows the classification to green lentil varieties.
Why do Canada-India lentil shipments transit through U.S. ports?
The observed routing through U.S. Pacific Northwest ports (Tacoma and Seattle) may reflect vessel scheduling patterns on Trans-Pacific shipping lanes that serve both U.S. and Asian markets. Many container shipping lines operate services that call at multiple Pacific Northwest ports before crossing the Pacific Ocean. This routing can also reflect transshipment arrangements, feeder vessel connections, or commercial logistics decisions by the shipping lines to optimize vessel utilization on their global service networks.
How much green lentil does India import from Canada?
India is historically the largest destination for Canadian lentil exports, typically importing 500,000 to 1.5 million metric tons of lentils annually from Canada (values vary significantly by year depending on Indian import policies and domestic crop conditions). Green lentils represent a significant portion of this trade, alongside red lentils (masoor dal) which are the dominant variety. Canada's total lentil exports reach approximately 2.5-3.5 million metric tons annually, with India consistently being the top or second-largest destination market.
bill of lading data of Best Dhall Mill Best Dhall Mill Chennai green lentil import India Canada lentil export Agt Foods Saskatchewan Etg Commodities Inc HS code 0713.40 green lentil suppliers Canada lentil bill of lading India pulses import Vancouver lentil shipment Chennai Tondiarpet pulses Eston green lentil Canadian lentil exporters lentil shipping containers Hapag Lloyd lentil MSC lentil transport dried leguminous vegetables APL GWANGYANG vessel India Canada lentil trade

Purchase Complete Bill of Lading Data

Get the full bill of lading records for Best Dhall Mill including detailed shipment data, supplier information, container details, and trade analytics in Excel format.

Order BOL Data via WhatsApp

Yorumlar - Yorum Yaz